“If you sow the wind, you will reap the storm”
Levon Chookaszian to Serzh Sargsyan
Member of Founding Parliament, currently in search, Garegin Chookaszian’s brother, Doctor of Arts, Levon Chookaszian, in response to the question in an interview with “Aravot” what solution he sees in the created situation, replied, “Serzh Sargsyan’s and his team’s resignation.”
When we reminded that Serzh Sargsyan drastically said in his statement, forget about it, do you see another way that suggests a peaceful solution and is an alternative to it, he replied, “People also drastically say – resign.”
According to Levon Chookaszian, the rallies are becoming increasingly crowded. And people finally begin to understand that the decisive moment has come to get rid of the “unjust who oppress the people and destroy the country.”
The guys of “Sasna Tsrer” group have announced that they will fight until the last bullet. To our question that this statement was not accepted and was criticized, saying that our bullet should fire in a different direction, in the direction of the enemy and not inside the country, so whether you do not agree that there was no other solution except for weapon and blood, Chookaszian replied, “The atrocities indicate that he recognizes only the language of force. Therefore, if he does not give up, the people will use this force against him. It is common all over the world, if you sow the wind, you will reap the storm.”
To our question that Levon Ter-Petrosyan and the intellectuals offer to lay down the weapons, so what you think about it, he replied, “Highly negative. The cup is full, there is no place to retreat. In the evening, come out to the streets and look how many light are on at each building. Emigration is killing our country. The unbearable living conditions, the lack of prospects for young people and endless war are wearing our country out. This is no longer tolerable.”
Vitaly Balasanyan, an Artsakh hero, had said in an interview with reporters that let’s assume that the demands of the armed group are met, but there will always be people who will make a group of 40-50 people and will try to solve the problem by means of weapons and change of the regime, this would jeopardize the country’s statehood. We asked whether Chookaszian does not consider these arguments substantiated, he replied, “I think that Vitaly Balasanyan yielding to the pressures coming from above. Rule and order should be established in the country and the irregularities of good guys should be stopped. If normal conditions of human life are created, the political prisoners are released, legitimacy is established in the country and the people are not looted, an orderly and civilized police is established, then no one will take a weapon and form a gang. The existing gangs should be neutralized after the resignation of the authorities.”
Now, the “Sasna Tsrer” guys want Ashot Minasyan’s (Ashot the Iron) motion. To the question of whether this will change anything, Levon Chookaszian replied, “No, people need to be given hope to live and for the future. They need to see significant changes, no motion will change anything. It’s an idle thing to extend time.”