ACAA Appeals to Community to Help Fortify Artsakh’s borderlands
WATERTOWN, Mass.—The Armenian Cultural Association of America (ACAA), through its Artsakh Fund, has undertaken the expansion of Arajamugh village in southern Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabagh Republic/NKR). With support from the Tufenkian Foundation, this initiative foresees construction of 50 homes, complete with a school, clinic, and cultural center to serve as a model village and help ensure longer-term resettlement focused on fortifying Artsakh’s border regions.
The Arajamugh village is found roughly 40 km beneath Hadrut, in territories liberated by Artsakh defense forces in late 1993. In terms of organized resettlement, it represents the country’s southernmost civilian presence. As such, it is an important outpost—one lying not far from the southeastern front recently subject to invasion of Azerbaijani forces.
To date, the Artsakh Fund has raised $160,000, and are in the process of completing: