Richard Clayderman to perform in Yerevan
Renown French pianist, composer and performer of classic and ethnic music Richard Clayderman will perform a concert at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex in Yerevan on March 18. Armenian State Chamber Orchestra will accompany the concert.
According to ticket booking website, tickets to the concert start at AMD 5,000 up to 40,000.
The prominent musician has a long record of visits to Armenia with his first ever concert performed in our country back in 2005. Clayderman has had two concerts in Alexander Spendaryan Opera and Ballet Theatre both accompanied by the State Chamber Orchestra.
To note, the French pianist has released numerous albums throughout his career including the compositions of Paul de Senneville and Olivier Toussaint, instrumental renditions of popular music, rearrangements of movie soundtracks, ethnic music, and easy-listening arrangements of popular works of classical music.
At the age of twelve, he was accepted into the Conservatoire de Paris, where he won great acclaim in his later adolescent years.
Clayderman has recorded over 1,300 melodies and has created a new romantic style through a repertoire which combines his trademark originals with classics and pop standards. Clayderman is noted by the Guinness Book of World Records as being “the most successful pianist in the world”.