Catholicos of receives RA Minister of Emergency Situations
On February 16, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received the newly appointed Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia Davit Tonoyan at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Catholicos of All Armenians congratulated the Minister on his appointment to such a responsible position, emphasizing the valuable service and undeniable devotion rendered to the homeland and the people, thus in the position of First Deputy Minister of MoD.
Pontiff of All Armenians referred to the comprehensive and often selfless humanitarian activities performed by the employees of the RA ES Ministry, aimed at saving human lives and providing security. In this regard, His Holiness blessed the entire staff of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, highly appreciating the faithful, commitment and zealous service implemented by them.
During the meeting, His Holiness also highlighted the existing close cooperation between the different dioceses of the Armenian Church and the organizations and the Ministry of Emergency Situations, emphasizing the resultant achievements.
His Holiness also spoke about the retraining programs, humanitarian assistance and spiritual care provided to the injured, jointly implemented with charity fund “Round Table” operating in the Dioceses of the Armenian Church and the Holy See, expressing willingness to continue to support to the Ministry’s mission.
In his turn, Minister D. Tonoyan also delivered a speech. He presented His Holiness the problems facing the RA ES Ministry and efforts aimed at their resolution. The Minister particularly referred to future projects.
Touching upon the various measures undertaken by the Ministry for the benefit of the population, the Minister highlighted the role of the spiritual servants in overcoming the emergency situations.
At the end of the meeting, His Holiness Karekin II wished success to the Minister for the effective implementation of his important mission.
The meeting was attended by His Eminence Bishop Mushegh Babayan, Director of Administrative and Economic Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.