High-level Armenian-Russian negotiation in Moscow
In the framework of his official visit to the Russian Federation, President Serzh Sargsyan met today with the RF President Vladimir Putin.
The leaders of the two strategic partner states discussed issues pertinent to the Armenian-Russian bilateral and multilateral agenda and cooperation, referred to the implementation of the agreements reached at the high level in different areas.
Serzh Sargsyan and Vladimir Putin discussed the NK peace process, exchanged views on the current international and regional problems and challenges.
At the beginning of the meeting held in the restricted format, the President of the Russian Federation greeted his colleague and said that on April 3 Russia and Armenia will be celebrating the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and that through these years, the Armenian-Russian relations have acquired an allied nature. “In international settings, including those created in the post-Soviet era, we cooperate on almost all directions, as well as in the universal international organizations.
Much has happened in these years, but relations between Armenia and Russia have been constantly built on the roots coming from the past, from the depths of the centuries. They continue to develop in the same spirit also today.
We know that our meeting is taking place against the background of a major internal event in Armenia: on April 2 there will take place parliamentary elections to the National Assembly, and all this is related to the constitutional changes. It looks like, it’s not an easy process but I am confident that under your leadership Armenia will go through this stage of development. We sincerely wish you every success,” said President Putin.
President Serzh Sargsyan thanked Vladimir Putin for the invitation to conduct an official visit to the Russian Federation and said that the cooperation between the two countries is expanding constantly; new issues arise and high-level permanent contacts allow to summarize the works carried out in a given period of time and, naturally, to specify the main directions for the cooperation in the immediate future and beyond. “This is the anniversary year indeed – we celebrate the 25th jubilee of the establishment of diplomatic relations. This has been a period of close cooperation, and we have been able to form truly allied relations. Such relations have been defining our agenda.
Mr. President, I am confident that our today’s meeting will also be substantial and will be held in the atmosphere of complete mutual trust.
Thank you for the invitation and warm welcome,” said President Serzh Sargsyan.
After the meeting in the restricted format, there took place negotiations in the extended format with the participation of the two delegations.
In honor of the President of Armenia, who is in the Russian Federation on official visit, President of Russia Vladimir Putin gave a formal reception.
СМИ обязаны цитировать материалы Aravot.am с гиперссылкой на конкретный материал цитирования. Гиперссылка должна быть размещена в первом абзаце текста.
Comments (0)