Member of Artsakh NA tells his impressions from observing the parliamentary elections in Abkhazia
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 16, ARTSAKHPRESS: In an interview with “Artsakhpress”, the deputy chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly said that on March 11 in Sukhumi the delegation met with the President of the Republic of Abkhazia Raul Khajimba.
“On March 12 we conducted observation mission in 10 polling stations. The elections were held in accordance with democratic principles and the election Code of Abkhazia. No violations were registered. Certain shortcomings certainly existed, but they actually did not have any impact on the overall results,” said Arstamyan.
Talking about the similarities and differences with Artsakh parliamentary elections, Arstamyan said that in Abkhazia deputies are elected by the majoritarian voting system. “Of course, there are parties in the country, but a lot of work needs to be done in this direction. Proportional voting system does not exist in the country. In two electoral districts our compatriots Ashot Minosyan and Levon Galstyan have won convincing victories.
It is possible that in two more electoral districts our compatriots will win victories, as the second stage will be held. It is evident that in one district an Armenian candidate will be elected because the head of the Armenian community of Abkhazia Galust Trapizonyan and again an Armenian candidate Levon Dashyan are fighting for victory. And in the 4th one our compatriot Eric Rshtuni is fighting with a foreign candidate. So it is possible to have 4 Armenian deputies in the Parliament, in case when 3 seats are allocated for Armenians,” said Arsen Arstamyan and added that Armenians make up more than 17 percent of the population of Abkhazia.
Arsen Arstamyan also noted that there are broad prospects for cooperation between e two countries. “I think that after forming the newly elected parliament serious practical steps will be taken to the strengthening of inter-parliamentary ties. We have much to do in this direction. We have reached a preliminary agreement with the already selected deputy Levon Galstyan for activation of parliamentary diplomacy. We will try to use all the opportunities for strengthening and developing relations between the two countries, ” he concluded.
Note, on March 12 the Artsakh delegation, headed by NKR NA deputy chairman and Head of the “Free Motherland” party Arthur Tovmasyan, conducted an observation mission in the parliamentary elections of the Republic of Abkhazia.