Concert of Artsakh and Iranian flautists was held in Stepanakert, Artsakh Republic
The concert of Artsakh and Iranian flautists Artashes Grigoryan and Meysam Ghodrati was held in Stepanakert’s Musical College after Sayat Nova, accompanied by the pianist Marine Barkhudaryan.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 25, ARTSAKHPRESS: During the concert, the works of Armenian, Iranian and Western composers sounded.
In an interview with “Artsakhpress”, Meysam Ghodrati said that he is very happy to be in Artsakh.
“For the first time, I visited Artsakh, as a tourist. This time I am in Artsakh with concert program at the initiative of Artashes. I would like to see closer ties between Iran and Artsakh. The Artsakh people are kind, hospitable and humane.
I am glad that I got acquainted with Artsakh talented flautist Artashes,” said Meysam Ghodrati and added: “During my concerts, I always play some works of Komitashaving my little contribution to the recognition and spreading of Armenian culture. I am always ready to cooperate with Artsakh people and to have concerts here.”
Artashes Grigoryan, who now works with the orchestra of the Yerevan National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet, said that he is working with various ensembles of Artsakh.
“This concert is dedicated to the traditional Iranian New Year. I am trying to strengthen cultural ties between Artsakh and Iran.
I think that this concert will spur tourists’ interest towards Artsakh,” he said.
The concert was attended by Deputy Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs of the Artsakh Republic Gayane Grigoryan, musicians, college students, tourists and others.