Hayastan All-Armenian Fund unveils ultra-modern Oncology Center in Stepanakert
Yerevan, April 3, 2017 – On April 2, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund officially unveiled the newly built Oncology Center of Stepanakert. The ultra-modern facility was built with the financial support of French-Armenian benefactor Richard Ohanessian, in memory of his late parents Vartan and Koharig Ohanessian, with additional support from the government of Artsakh.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Ohanessian, along with Bedros Terzian, chairman of the fund’s French affiliate and his wife, had traveled to Artsakh in order to participate in the unveiling of the Oncology Center. The opening ceremony was attended by Bako Sahakyan, president of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh; Arayik Harutyunyan, prime-minister of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh; Ara Vardanyan, executive director of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund; government officials; guests; and a large number of local residents.
The Oncology Center will serve patients from throughout Artsakh and Southern Armenia. The three-story facility comprises general and clinical-pathomorphology laboratories, X-ray and mammography sections, and departments of surgery and intensive therapy. The facility will have 35 patient beds.The in-patient ward is designed to accommodate day and overnight patients for surgical and chemotherapy services. Patients who require other types of care can be transported to the adjacent State Hospital through a ground-floor connection. The ground floor of the Oncology Center also includes several reserve rooms, intended to accommodate large numbers of patients in case of a national emergency.
“It’s a joy to see Artsakh growing day by day, adding new and wonderful institutions, and the living standards of its residents rising accordingly. I convey my gratitude to all those who have made this great center possible,” said benefactor in his remarks during the opening ceremony. For his great contribution to the Hayastan Fund’s projects in Artsakh, Richard Ohanessian was awarded with a Medal of Gratitude by the President Bako Sahakyan prior to the opening event.
“It’s no accident that the opening of this facility is being held on April 2,” said Bedros Terzian as he welcomed the attendees and added, “This is a symbolic day. It’s also a message to all, that we must continue to build on the soil of Artsakh and help empower its advancement and prosperity.”
“Artsakh has long needed a modern oncology center,” said Dr. Armen Hayriyan, the republic’s top oncologist and executive director of the new Oncology Center. “Annually, some 650 cancer patients in Artsakh need specialized care. Since the 1960s, diagnostic and treatment services have been provided to such patients in an inadequate structure that falls far short of modern standards.”
The new Oncology Center will soon be provided with furniture and state-of-the-art medical equipment, through the support of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s French affiliate. To date, patient beds have been installed; and medical machinery and instruments will be delivered to the facility within the next few weeks. The fund and the government of Artsakh will continue to work together to make sure that the center has everything else it needs for its work. Currently, the Oncology Center’s medical staff is receiving advanced trainings in France. The trainings are being provided by the France-based Hi -Med organization, with the support of the fund’s French affiliate.
The new Oncology Center of Stepanakert is part of a large medical plaza that includes the Polyclinic (built in 2006 with the financial support of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s US Eastern Region affiliate) and the State Hospital (built in 2013 with the sponsorship of Russian-Armenian benefactor Samvel Karapetyan).