Nikol Pashinyan capable to be Yerevan mayor?
“Yelq” bloc participates in Yerevan mayor’s elections to form municipal authority and considers RPA to be its concurrent. “Yelq” bloc’s City Council candidates Tigran Avinyan and Eduard Aghajanyan made an announcement on the aforementioned.
Referring to the question whether their Yerevan mayor candidate Nikol Pashinyan is capable of being the “manager of the city”, that is – Yerevan mayor, Tigran Avinyan stated: “He has the abilities to take the position of Yerevan mayor and which will efficiently serve to that position. He has been a party leader, an editor, and I think he has the potential to take serious positions.”
Eduard Aghajanyan noted in his turn that Nikol Pashinyan is not alone in becoming the “manager of the city”: “Young and specialized staff stands by his side. If Pashinyan becomes the mayor the political situation in the country will change.” “Yelq’s” representatives also reported that their pre-election project will be soon publicized and it will be aimed at the implementation of positive changes in Yerevan.