For legitimacy’: Levon Mkrtchyan on headmasters’ lawsuit
“We ourselves conduct exams in high schools. We will wrap up, will talk to the ombudsman. Law is compulsory for everyone”, told the Minister of Education Levon Mkrtchyan, referring to the fact of a number of headmasters, who had accumulated votes for the Republican Party of Armenia, having taken the “Union of Informed Citizens” to court.
To the question whether he supports the headmasters, Levon Mkrtchyan responded: “All are equal before the law, I am for legitimacy. A lawsuit has been initiated – the court will decide.”
Let us recall, 30 school and kindergarten headmasters have appealed to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Ajapnyak and Davtashen Administrative Districts against the “Union of Informed Citizens”. They demand that the organization apologizes and gives each of them 2 million AMD compensation for wounding their honor and dignity. that the organization publicized 114 records of the headmasters of kindergartens and schools amid the pre-electoral campaigns proving that the headmasters were recruiting people for RPA in power.