Pedro Agramunt’s dismissal procedure is delayed: what hinders?
The initiative to express distrust towards the incumbent President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Pedro Agramunt has not been handed to the Secretariat yet. made a contact with the Head of PACE Armenian Delegation Arpine Hovhannisyan. Asked what disturbs to do that, Ms. Hovhannisyan informed us from Strasbourg: “It is a matter of political expediency. They can simply leave the hall delegation by delegation and consequently it will appear that no quorum is in place and the voting failed. This is exceptionally a matter of political and technical expediency, this is why the certain hour is discussed – when it should be presented.”
Let us remind you that Pedro Agramunt has already been dismissed from the European People’s Party, Maury Pasquier’s report has been adopted, whereby an amendment has been implemented in PACE Charter, around 130 signatures have been collected for Agramun’t impeachment.
Asked whether the question of Agramunt’s dismissal is possible to remain in PACE fall session, Arpine Hovhannisyan replied that the initiative of expressing distrust towards Agramunt will be handed to PACE Secretariat now, but the issue will be discussed and put to vote in Autumn.