First “Armenia” International Festival and Competition to discover bright talents
The first “Armenia” International Festival and Competition will take place in Yerevan from July 4 to July 12. 48 pianists from 14 countries (France, Austria, Poland, Norway, China, South Korea, Syria, Iran, Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Georgia and Armenia) will compete in Armenia.
The chairman of the jury is the pianist, Professor Armen Babakhanyan. He noted that “Armenia” is a part of the global competition, which consists of separate competitions taking place in 11 countries during 2017. And the winners of those competitions, at least 5 best pianists will have a chance to participate in Malta International Piano Competition within the framework of Malta International Music Festival 2018.
Babakhanyan added that while evaluating the contestants he will pay attention to the talent, performing skills, experience. “We must choose the best one, first of all, discovering bright talents. There are few bright personalities nowadays. Many can play the piano, but a few can show their personality. The program of the competition is up to the contestant. They can present their favorite compositions. Thus we can get acquainted with the taste of the musicians as well as to the concept of the program. The two rounds are like small performances, mini concerts. We will discover how the performer is able to attract the audience with his/her program and performance”,-Armen Babakhanyan said.
The age limit of participants must be not older than 34 years inclusive. Whereas the lower age limit hasn’t been set. Teenagers also participate in the competition. So they can “measure” their strength with the elder musicians.
Chamber and symphony concerts will take place within the “Armenia”. World famous musicians will have concerts from July 4 to July 12. The contestants will have a unique chance to meet them!
The organizers of the 1st “Armenia” International Festival and Competition are the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and European Foundation for Support of Culture. It is held with the support of RA Ministry of Culture. The Artistic Director of the competition and festival is Sergey Smbatyan. The event is held under the high patronage of the first lady of the RA Rita Sargsyan.