‘Golden Apricot’ opens 14th time
On July 9, “Golden Apricot” international film festival opened for the 14th time. During the day, the traditional Apricot Blessing ceremony in St. Anna church and the opening of the stars took place. This year the stars of film devotees – Frunze Dovlatyan, Yuri Yerznkyan and Sergey Israyelyan opened, afterwards, the famous people from both Armenian and international film industry walked along the red carpet.
During the opening ceremony of the film festival, everyone held a minute of silence to respect the memory of the President of the Union of Cinematographers, Ruben Gevorgyants. Hamo Beknazaryan’s film entitled “Khas-Push” marked the launch of the festival in “Moscow” cinema.
The festival celebrates its 15th anniversary next year. “Khas-Push” was displayed with Vahagn Hayrapetyan’s accompaniment: he had written music specially for this occasion.
“Golden Apricot” has a strong jury this year as well, in the face of Hugh Hudson, Eugene Corr, Tom Fassaert, Ildikó Enyedi and others. The best films from Rotterdam, Cannes, Venice and Berlin are present in both competition and non-competition programs of the 14th “Golden Apricot”.
A film “firework” will illuminate Yerevan from July 9-15, by the way, not in cinemas alone, but in open-air areas as well. Famous Joe Berlinger’s “Intent to Destroy” will be the closing film of the festival.