5 school-directors have refused the claim against Daniel Ioannisyan
The court of general jurisdiction of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts held a hearing on the case of directors of schools and kindergartens, where the director of Yerevan School No. 64, Yeranuhi Harutyunyan’s claim was being considered.
Let us remind that the directors of 30 schools and kindergartens have sued the NGO “Union of Citizens Awareness” for scandalous publication and recordings headlined: “The Republican Party Abuses the Administrative Resources in Schools and Kindergartens”.
Judge Ani Mkhitaryan said that the plaintiff Yeranuhi Harutyunyan was duly notified but did not appear in the court: she had addressed to the judge, that she refuses the claim. The judge mentioned that there were five such claims in his proceedings and all plaintiffs refused the claims.
Speaking to reporters, Daniel Ioannisyan, coordinator of “Union of Citizens Awareness”, noted: the directors have realized that they cannot win the case as the organization has acted with regularity.
“We have not slandered anyone. It’s impossible to deny the reality”, he said.