Who thinks ‘Iskander’ has sole moral or psychological significance, does not understand what ‘Iskander’ is: Serzh Sargsyan
“The ones who call themselves political scientists, should understand very well in what auditorium the speech is made and what it is aimed at. This is to the first and foremost. And secondly, we did not have certain kinds of weapons back then that Azerbaijan had managed to acquire. And is it a secret that Azerbaijan is richer than us, that Azerbaijan spends more financial means on weaponry, etc? It is not a secret. If anyone can say that s/he can make Armenia a richer country than Azerbaijan in 2 or 5 years, that man has to be drawn away from politics. Forasmuch as it is a “quackery”, a lie. It requires a very long time. We have had and have armament enough both then and now to be able to destroy the danger threatening Nagorno Krabakh or the Republic of Armenia by using the military capacities of our army”, says the President of the Republic of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan.
The President notes that not solely the weapon leads to victory. “The main actors of the war are the soldier and the officer, the soldier and the commander. And that soldier and commander should have not the most contemporary means, because it is impossible, forasmuch it is impossible to any given country, but to have weapons and armament enough to solve the issue. Today our Armed Forces have enough weapons and enough armament”, adds Serzh Sargsyan.
“The Armed Forces of Armenia have enough weaponry which is refreshed regularly. Our armament is regularly refreshed. We had acquired serious weaponry both before the April War and afterwards. It is another issue that any military action, be it one-day, one-year or five-year, is a lesson which should be learnt and made conclusions of, inasmuch as the military actions exactly show what your adversary uses and how it uses them. You should find its antitoxin”, announces Serzh Sargsyan.
“The ones speaking of the moral or psychological significance of “Iskander”, do not understand what destructive power that weapon has”, says the President.
Asked under what factors and conditions Armenia can use “Iskander” systems, the President replied – if necessary. “Do not forget, that our interview is watched not only by the citizens of Armenia. You make me answer a question, to have the answer of which manifold special services and huge resources are spent. And whoever thinks that “Iskander” has solely moral or psychological significance, s/he does not understand what “Iskander” is. When s/he knows, s/he will understand what destructive power that weapon has”, states the President.