Army Games 2017: Armenian crew claims 3rd spot at Tank Biathlon event
In the first stage of the Tank Biathlon event held in “Alabino” military training ground near Moscow,as part of the International Army Games 2017, the tank crew of the Armenian Armed Forces took the third place, clocking 32 minutes and 12 seconds.
The Armenian tank crew commander is Junior Sergeant Harutyun Davtyan, the aiming operator is Artur Grigoryan and the mechanic-driver is Hayk Grigoryan.
India’s thank crew took the first place, registering a 21 minuses and 43 seconds results, with Venezuelan tankers claiming the second spot.
To remind, the International Army Games-2017 are set to be held in Russia from 27 July to 12 August, with the participation of the units of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The tank, scout and engineering crews of the Armenian Armed Forces are due to take part in the Tank Biathlon, Army Scout Masters and Safe Route competitions scheduled for Moscow, Novosibirsk and Tyumen. 11 Armenian snipers will take part in the Sniper Frontier contest to be held in Almaty city of Kazakhstan.
5 Armenian servicemen will represent the country at the Warrior of the Commonwealth contest scheduled for Minsk, Belarus.