Snowstorms hit Armenia’s Shirak region
Armenia’s Ministry of Emergency Situations informed that certain highways across the republic are shut down or difficult to pass.
Particularly the highways of Tsoghamarg-Bavra, Jraber-Fantan, Berd-Chambarak (Kotayk region), as well as the roads in the villages of Sepasar, Saragyugh, Sizavet, Zuygaghbyur, Tavshut, Sarnakhbyur, Krasar (Shirak region), Tsaghkashen, Jrambar, Avshen, Shenkani, Sipan, Mijnatun, Mirak (Aragatsotn region) are shut down due to the blizzards.
Vardenyats Pass, Noyemberyan-Jujevan section of the M 16 highway, the turns of Tigranashen, Saravan-“Zanger” highway, all the roads of Shirak region and some other highways in Armenia’s other regions, as well as the roads of Shahumyan district of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic are difficult to pass.
Clear ice is observed on the 30-36 km of Sotk- Karvachar section of M 16 highway and on the 25-35 km section of the Vardenyats Pass.
Snowfalls are reported in Ashtarak, Aparan, Aragats, Chambarak, Echmiadzin, Baghramyan, Armavir, Jermuk and Yeghegnadzor cities, as well as in Kotayk, Ararat, Lori and Shirak regions and across the Kapan-Goris highway.
Snowstorm has hit Shirak region.
According to the report received from the Emergency Situations Department of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs, Stepantsminda-Lars highway is open for all types of vehicles.