PM receives OSCE / ODIHR Observer Mission head Jan Petersen
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received OSCE / ODIHR (OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights) observer mission head Jan Petersen, who is in Armenia to observe the course of parliamentary elections of April 2, 2017. The meeting discussed Armenia’s political situation in the pre-election period and the ongoing preparations.
Karen Karapetyan stressed that the Armenian authorities are prepared to cooperate with all observation missions, including the OSCE / ODIHR to ensure that the elections comply with international standards. “Our goal is to hold fair and transparent elections. We are resolute and ready to respond very harshly to any such problems as may arise during the polls,” the Premier emphasized.
Jan Petersen noted that ever since their arrival in Armenia, the mission had been in close touch with the local authorities, political parties and other colleagues, and an interim report on the results of the work done so far would be ready shortly. As he said, the Armenian elections have aroused great interest among the OSCE-member countries and, therefore, a large delegation of observers has come over to follow the polls throughout the republic.
In conclusion, Ian Petersen expressed the hope that the elections will be held at a high level and in accordance with international standards