Serzh Sargsyan on the CSTO and his talk with a representative of one of the Minsk Group’s co-chair countries
“To be honest, I once had a long conversation in a semi-official environment with a representative of one of the co-chair countries, and said: why don’t you specifically indicate? The latter said, you know, if we specifically point out, we will become a party, and everyone can think that we are pursuing a pro-Armenian policy, and our task is to continue the negotiation process because there is no alternative to the negotiation process, the alternative to the negotiation process is military action, which is not desirable for us either, and perhaps, first of all for us because the life of our officer, the life of our soldier is very valuable to us”, said Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan in an interview with “Armenia TV” “R-Evolution” program, stressing that “There is no doubt for the Minsk Group members, they know very well which side is the author of the tension, of attacks, and which side violates the ceasefire”.
He also referred to the Collective Security Treaty Organization, noting that it has never made any statement that may contradict Armenia’s interests.
“The CSTO and its Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha personally responds to the ongoing events at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, and responds very tough. It is obvious that the CSTO should have a more passive role in commenting on the events of the contact-line, because, nevertheless, they have the attitude that there are armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh defence army, not of Armenian army”, said Armenian president.
“Last year we had CSTO summit in Yerevan. Please, take a look at what a resolution that summit has taken. The emotional aspect is very important. I realize it very well, but the important is the nature. In its nature, the CSTO has never made a statement that could contradict Armenia’s interests”, noted Serzh Sargsyan.