‘I had purpose to expose Azerbaijan’s lie, as if they have won April war’, Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan
“By publishing the document, I had a very clear purpose: to expose the lie of Azerbaijani propaganda machine, as if they have won the April war, and that now they can impose their will on the negotiation table”, political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan explained the motive for publishing former Deputy Defence Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel Issa Sadigov’s document certifying the number of losses during the April war.
In response to our question, whether the publication of the document won’t make Azerbaijan escalate the situation on the contact line, the political scientist said, “Let’s admit that the situation in the frontline has been tense still since 2014 summer. The Azerbaijani leadership has long been guided by this tactic: Aliyev’s administration perceives the tension in the frontline as a resource of political power. They threaten by war not only the Armenian states or the international community but also their own population. And this is their policy, which, as a rule, is very consistent and less exposed to external influences. Nevertheless, I would never advise you to allow our actions to be conditioned by the enemy’s threat of escalating the situation in the frontline. We should not allow Azerbaijan to mislead the international community and solve political problems through false propaganda. I think the published letter gives answers to many questions”.
In response to our question, whether what consequences can the statement, that there is a noticeable change in the public perceptions of Azerbaijan, have, whether there will be growth of aggression by that country, or a positive shift in the settlement of the conflict, Mr. Melik-Shahnazaryan said, “It is difficult to say clearly how Aliyev’s administration will respond to internal challenges. So far, we have seen only persecutions and violence. As well as inadequate, unsuitable solutions. But that dissatisfied society is the resource, through which, in fact, the Azerbaijani authorities are threatening both the Armenian side and the international community. Today Aliyev’s administration needs this war much to restore the April losses. But they understand that the wishes and capabilities do not match, and they have to be satisfied with border provocations and propagating false theses”.
And whether how the published document on the Azerbaijani losses in April can be used by the Armenian side, Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan expressed such an opinion: “First of all it is necessary to prove Azerbaijan’s defeat in the April war. I hope our diplomacy will use the facts presented here to counteract Azerbaijan’s claims. Besides, Mr. Sadigov’s report should be of interest to the public of Azerbaijan. Let Azerbaijanis ask their military and political authorities in whose interests the April provocation, the hundreds of victims and the big lie were, which is being presented to the Azerbaijani public every day”.